ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146684
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUL-2012
Time:1500
Type:North American OV-10B Bronco
Operator:Bronco Demo Team
Registration: G-BZGK (99+32
C/n / msn: 338-17
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cotswold Airport, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGVA
Destination airport:EGVA
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed during display practice at Cotswold Airport and slid across taxiway and main runway. The pilot was rescued by Airport Fire Crew and treated until local authority emergency services arrived on scene.

The 48-year old Belgian pilot was taken by Wiltshire Air Ambulance Service helicopter to Frenchay Hospital in Bristol where he had surgery for two fractured vertibrae and some burns.

Sources:
http://southwest.thebreeze.com/news/bristols-news/crash-at-cotsworld-airport/
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=118032&page=1
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-gloucestershire-18787181
http://www.jackbristol.com/news/bristols-news/crash-at-cotsworld-airport
http://forums.flyer.co.uk/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=77905
http://www.wiltsglosstandard.co.uk/news/9808729.Light_aircraft_crashes_at_Cotswold_Airport/

http://www.broncodemoteam.com/index.php?page=bronco

North American Aviation Bronco 99+32