This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 10:20 a.m. L |
| Type: |  Robinson R22 Beta |
| Operator: | GO Air (Master Escola de Aviação Civil) |
| Registration: | PT-HOL |
| C/n / msn: | 2189 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Água Branca, West Zone of São Paulo City -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | SBMT |
| Destination airport: | SBMT |
Narrative:Two pilots died in a helicopter crash on Wednesday (11) in Sao Paulo, according to the Fire Department. The aircraft used for flight instruction, crashed on a shed at Água Branca, the West Zone of São Paulo. The accident happened around 10:20 am. LT. The helicopter had departed from the São Paulo-Campo de Marte - SBMT, in the Northern Zone, at 9:19 a.m., according to INFRAERO.
Sources:
http://noticias.r7.com/sao-paulo/fotos/dois-morrem-em-queda-de-helicoptero-na-zona-oeste-20120711.html http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/noticia/2012/07/queda-de-helicoptero-em-sao-paulo-deixa-dois-mortos-dizem-bombeiros.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120712X13134&key=1
http://youtu.be/16aZK6phk0Y\r\nhttp://youtu.be/qqiOFXHVg0M\r\nhttp://youtu.be/zUlJsxKxZEU\r\nhttp://www.jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=6337463\r\n