ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146696
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUL-2012
Time:12:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172E Skyhawk
Operator:Private
Registration: N5478T ?
C/n / msn: 17251378 ?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Rural South Wayne, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indiana
Destination airport:Minnesota
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172 Skyhawk, of unverified registration, experienced a complete loss of power and force landed in a soybean field in rural South Wayne, Indiana, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the pilot received minor injuries. The passenger was not injured

Sources:
http://host.madison.com/wsj/news/local/light-plane-crash-injures-pilot-in-lafayette-county/article_5ed42efa-cae1-11e1-8d3c-001a4bcf887a.html
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5478T

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N5478T.html