ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146702
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-JUL-2012
Time:22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-200 Seneca
Operator:Golden Eagle Airlines
Registration: VH-LCK
C/n / msn: 34-7350236
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sand dunes 2kms south of Cable Beach, Broome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:BME/YBRM
Destination airport:PHE/YPPD
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Piper PA-34-200 Seneca, crashed into the sand dunes near Cable Beach, West Australia, shortly after the night time takeoff. Weather was clear.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received fatal injuries.

Sources:
http://au.news.yahoo.com/thewest/a/-/newshome/14205654/plane-wreck-found-at-cable-beach-one-dead/
http://www.news.com.au/national/plane-crashes-on-cable-beach-in-front-of-concert-goers/story-fndo4e3y-1226423958464
http://www.goldeneagleairlines.com/PRESS%20RELEASE%2012-07-2012.pdf
http://atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-093.aspx