This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Embraer EMB-314B (A-29B) Super Tucano |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana - FAC |
| Registration: | FAC3122 |
| C/n / msn: | 31400101 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Jambaló area, Cauca province -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Barranquilla Air Force Base |
| Destination airport: | Barranquilla Air Force Base |
Narrative:The Embraer EMB 314 Super Tucano when missing on11 July 2012. Reports in El Tiempo newspaper suggested wreckage of the aircraft had been located.
The cause of the crash is not yet known but military officials quoted by the newspaper discounted the possibility that it had been shot down by rebel forces
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/world-latin-america-18810815 http://www.radiosantafe.com/2012/07/12/tripulantes-de-super-tucano-de-las-fac-fueron-encontrados-muertos/
https://www.fac.mil.co/index.php?idcategoria=74963