ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146710
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-2012
Time:5:00 pm LT
Type:Embraer EMB-121A1 Xingu II
Operator:Banjet Taxi Aereo
Registration: PT-MAB
C/n / msn: 121-007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Ilha Cataguases, Angra dos Reis, Rio-de-Janeiro State -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBBH, Pampulha Airport
Destination airport:SBAG, angra dos Reis Airport
Narrative:
A plane Embraer EMB-121A1 Xingu, prefix PT-MAB, the Banjet Taxi Aereo, which, according to Civil Defence Creek, departed from Pampulha Airport in Belo Horizonte. The plane crashed on approach of Angra dos Reis, near the Isle of Cataguas, less than a mile from the mainland. The ocean depth in the area is up to 20 meters. The aircraft took off from Pampulha Airport in Belo Horizonte, a little after 4 pm this Thursday (12), with three people aboard. The drop occurred after about an hour (5 pm). The three occupants died in the crash. All three bodies of the victims were recovered.

Sources:
http://riosulnet.globo.com/web/conteudo/1_286586.asp
http://oglobo.globo.com/rio/pelo-menos-duas-pessoas-morrem-em-queda-de-aviao-em-angra-5460270
http://avisimair.blogspot.com/
http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm
http://ultimosegundo.ig.com.br/brasil/rj/2012-07-13/encontrado-corpo-de-terceira-vitima-de-queda-de-aviao-em-angra-dos-reis.html
Xingu/1652092/&sid=eaa341f4bb5537fd931f7ef27e2f7024

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TeJaP2DgyME\r\nhttp://www.airliners.net/photo/Embraer-EMB-121A1-