ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146711
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-JUL-2012
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mikojan-Gurevič MiG-21MF
Operator:Private
Registration: N9307
C/n / msn: 96004307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Eden Prarie-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eden Prarie-Flying Cloud Airport, MN (FCM/KFCM)
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mikoyan Gurevich MIG 21MF, N9307, overran the runway through a fence and onto a road at Flying Cloud Airport - KFCM, in the Eden Prairie district of Minneapolis, Minnesota, when the braking parachute detached.
The aircraft suffered a partial gear collapse and sustained substantial damage.
The sole pilot received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.chanvillager.com/news/southwestnews/updated-plane-crashes-on-flying-cloud-drive/article_c8a82848-cbe6-5895-b1c7-74dcf7f33af5.html
http://www.twincities.com/localnews/ci_21060501/eden-prairie-plane-crashes-at-flying-cloud-airport
http://www.startribune.com/local/west/162220295.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_9307.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N9307.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Mikoyan-Gurevich-MiG-21MF/1844593/M/&sid=e26f58482b25f1443f1342b86c45ae31

Related books