Accident Mil Mi-8MTV 58508,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146712

Date:Wednesday 11 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV
Owner/operator:Pakistan Army
Registration: 58508
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skardu airport -   Pakistan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:OPSD
Destination airport:OPSD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Mi-17 crashed during a test flight. The aircraft possibly caught fire in mid-air before it went down. Six crew members were killed and two other people who were on board the aircraft were critically injured.

Sources:

https://nation.com.pk/pakistan-news-newspaper-daily-english-online/national/12-Jul-2012/namaz-e-janaza-of-six-shuhada-of-helicopter-crash-offered
http://www.minews26.com/content/army-helicopter-crashes-in-northern-pakistan-killing-6/ nw