ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146724
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUL-2012
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Operator:Wild River Flying Club Inc
Registration: N1127X
C/n / msn: 32-7540146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Elkader Airport - I27, Elkader, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:I27
Narrative:
During an aborted landing attempt, the aircraft, a Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six ,N1127X, impacted trees and terrain in a wooded area near Elkader Airport - I27, Elkader, Iowa, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot received minor injuries and the passenger onboard the aircraft was seriously injured.

Sources:
http://thegazette.com/2012/07/15/two-injured-in-plane-crash-near-elkader/
http://www.kwwl.com/story/19025965/two-injured-in-plane-crash-in-elkader

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N1127X.html