This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | SC IAR SA BRASOV IAR 825 |
| Operator: | Gazelle 175 Inc |
| Registration: | N825BA |
| C/n / msn: | 01 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 1/4 mile south of Illinois Valley Regional Airport - KVYS, Peru, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | KVYS |
Narrative:While on approach to Illinois Valley Regional Airport - KVYS, Peru, Illinois, the aircraft, a BRASOV IAR 825, N825BA, experienced a complete loss of power and force landed in a field a quarter of a mile short of the runway. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://newstrib.com/main.asp?SectionID=2&SubSectionID=27&ArticleID=20840 http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/20_825BA.txt