Loss of control Accident Sequioa F-8L Falco N532FD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146767

Date:Sunday 15 July 2012
Time:09:10
Type:Sequioa F-8L Falco
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N532FD
MSN: 1318
Total airframe hrs:353 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Durango-La Plata County Airport - KDRO, Durango, Co -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
**This report was modified on November 19, 2013. Please see the public docket for this accident to view the original report.**

The airplane was being flown by a private pilot, who stated that he had flown the airplane with the previous owner but had not conducted any takeoffs or landings, and a flight instructor who was providing dual instruction. The pilot lost directional control of the airplane during the takeoff ground run, and the airplane subsequently became airborne at too slow of an airspeed. The pilot reduced the power to land the airplane back on the runway. The instructor stated that he told the pilot to lower the nose and to watch the airspeed then took control of the airplane. The instructor lowered the nose, and the pilot increased the power. The instructor stated that the left wing dropped as the airspeed increased, but he was able to level the wings. The right wing then dropped "very quickly," and he was not able to recover. The airplane came to rest inverted in the grass alongside the runway. The fuselage, wings, firewall, and the empennage were substantially damaged.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane and the instructor's delayed remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12CA442
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location