This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: |  Mil Mi-17 (Mi-8T) |
| Operator: | Sudanese Air Force (SuAF) |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near El Fasher -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Tungur |
| Destination airport: | El Fasher |
Narrative:A helicopter belonging to the Sudanese Air Force was gunned down by the Sudanese Revolutionary Front in North Darfur. An eyewitness told Radio Dabanga that two hours after the crash, the area was besieged by military aircrafts and government soldiers in 70 cars.
The report did not identify the type of helicopter.
Sources:
http://english.alarabiya.net/articles/2012/07/17/226770.html http://www.dailytimes.com.pk/default.asp?page=2012%5C07%5C18%5Cstory_18-7-2012_pg4_4