ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146772
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-JUL-2012
Time:-10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Operator:AvCenter Professional Aviation Services
Registration: N5204K
C/n / msn: 17274009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Rockford Municipal Airport - 2U4, Rockford, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:2U4
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Cessna 172N Skyhawk, N5204K, experienced a loss of engine power while on approach to Rockford Municipal Airport -2U4, Rockford, Idaho, and force landed in a field, coming to rest inverted. The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the two passengers onboard were not injured.

Sources:
http://www.idahostatejournal.com/news/local/article_9d66a2f4-cf89-11e1-a9b3-001a4bcf887a.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_5204K.txt

http://flightaware.com/photos/view/548289-0a723db786d9887597dd16d619c87ec7d8b2b4b4/aircrafttype/C172