ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14678
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-FEB-2008
Time:2145 ESuT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B743 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-338
Operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-EBY
C/n / msn: 23823
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: None
Location:CULIN NSW, 270 degrees/93 km -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Perth, WA
Destination airport:Sydney, NSW
Narrative:
During the cruise, the crew detected fumes which increased in intensity and the crew donned oxygen masks. The fumes were noticed on the flight deck only.

Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2008/AAIR/aair200801100.aspx