ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146797
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 12-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Archer II |
| Operator: | Aéroclub de Genève - Vol à moteur |
| Registration: | HB-PFE |
| C/n / msn: | 28-8090314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pézenas Nizas Airport - LFNP -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LFTZ |
| Destination airport: | LFNP |
Narrative:Forced landing on final approach to Pézenas Nizas Airport - LFNP following loss of engine power.
One occupant suffered moderate injuries, the other two escaped with non to minor injuries.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.28.pdf