ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146836
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Bell B-206L Long Ranger IV (?) |
| Operator: | Yunnan General Aviation Company |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | reservoir in the city of Chuxiong -
China
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One person was missing and two others injured after a helicopter crashed into a reservoir in the city of Chuxiong in southwest China's Yunnan province, local authorities said Sunday.
Initial investigation showed the helicopter belonged to the Yunnan General Aviation Company. Rescuers are searching for the missing person. Probes to the cause of the accident are underway.
Sources:
http://www.chinadaily.com.cn/china/2012-07/22/content_15605853.htm