Incident Lockheed F-16CM-50P Fighting Falcon 92-3886,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146841

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-16CM-50P Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:14th FSqn /35th FWg USAF
Registration: 92-3886
MSN: CC-128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:870 km ENE of Nemuro City, Hokkaidou, East of Kuril Islands. -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Misawa AFB RJSM
Destination airport:Eielson AFB, Alaska
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japanese public broadcaster, NHK, quoted the Japan Coast Guard in reporting that a US F-16 jet from the 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan crashed into the sea at around 11.30 am local approximately 870 km ENE of Nemuro City, Hokkaidou, East of Kuril Islands on Sunday.

The Japan Coast Guard has found and rescued the pilot uninjured. At 17:45, pilot was found and rescued by Hokkou Maru, a fisheries research vessel of the Hokkaido National Fisheries Research Institute. At 18:00, the pilot was transferred to nearby American container vessel.

Sources:

1. http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/news/breaking-news/us-fighter-jet-crashes-into-sea-off-japan/story-e6frea7u-1226432095157
2. http://hnf.fra.affrc.go.jp/youran/hokko.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20130801221048/http://www.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123310900
4. http://twitter.com/intent/user?screen_name=DailyYomiuri
5. https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp:443/hl?a=20120722-00000037-mai-soci
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1992.html