This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 15:21 BST |
| Type: |  Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) |
| Operator: | Perranporth Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-ROUP |
| C/n / msn: | F172-1451 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sheep Rock, Nancekuke, near Portreath, Cornwall -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perranporth Airfield - EGTP |
| Destination airport: | Unknown |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed into cliffs at Sheep Rock, Nancekuke, near RAF Portreath, North Cornwall. The pilot was killed in the crash.
Local police confirmed that suicide was one of the lines of inquiry being pursued by detectives.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-cornwall-18940451 http://www.thisiscornwall.co.uk/Man-killed-light-aircraft-cliff-crash-Cornwall/story-16574428-detail/story.html
https://www.facebook.com/andrew.stillwellcox#!/andrew.stillwellcox
http://www.cornwallcommunitynews.co.uk/2012/07/25/spitfire-aces-cliff-face-suicide/
http://www.guardian.co.uk/world/2012/jul/23/plane-crash-suicide-police
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2177197/Pilot-killed-aircraft-crashes-cliff-bursts-flames-shortly-takeoff.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1264020/