Accident Drachenstudio Kecur Royal Trike 912S D-MBAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146865

Date:Sunday 22 July 2012
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Drachenstudio Kecur Royal Trike 912S
Owner/operator:Fliegerfreunde Conneforde e.V.
Registration: D-MBAN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Conneforde - EDWP -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EDWP
Destination airport:EDWP
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Due to low altitude an ultralight hit a hanger and crashed.
Reason for deficient height not yet determinated.
The 61 year old flight-student was declared dead at the accident site, the 46 year old flight-instructor was airlifted in critical condition by HEMS to a major hospital in Bremen.
In a recent article in a newspaper the surviving pilot stated, that the flight-student deliberately tried to crash the aircraft into the tower, what was tightly prevented by the instructor.

Sources:

https://www.nwzonline.de/blaulicht/flugschueler-stirbt-bei-absturz-in-conneforde_a_1,0,491733932.html
https://www.flickr.com/photos/vriesbde/6213960853/
https://www.aktivimnorden.de/detail/news/nach-flugzeug-absturz-mitarbeiter-des-heizungsbauers-broetje-ist-rueckkehr-in-job-gelungen