Incident Mil Mi-8 RA-22966,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146866

Date:Monday 23 July 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Tomsk Avia
Registration: RA-22966
MSN: 99357688
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 22
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Parabel'skiy, Tomsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Luginetskoye oil field
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed prior to landing. Three crew and 19 pax. Two minor injuries.

High decent rate developed because of high ambient temperatures, high gross weight (due to a lack of fuel at the helipad) and poor judgement of wind direction.

Sources:

http://www.ntv.ru/novosti/314562/
http://70.mchs.gov.ru/news/detail.php?news=9502
http://airdisaster.ru/database.php?id=1002 (photos)
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2012/mi-8t_ra-22966.html