ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146868
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 20h30 |
| Type: | gyroplane |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Aron, Mayenne -
France
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | LF5322 |
| Destination airport: | LF5322 |
Narrative:A pilot of 58 years died Tuesday evening to Aron in his gyrocopter crash when he had just taken off. The accident occurred around 8:30 p.m. on the trail of ULM Ecottays, east of Aron. The pilot took off, made a turn, went up before stalling. The plane then crashed and caught fire immediately.
Sources:
http://www.ledauphine.com/france-monde/2012/07/18/un-pilote-meurt-dans-le-crash-de-son-autogire