Incident Canadair Sabre F Mk 4 (F-86E) XD710,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146887

Date:Tuesday 5 April 1955
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F Mk 4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:92 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: XD710
MSN: 611
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Acklington, Northumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19711 marked, became XD710. As the aircraft was also funded by US Government MDAP (Military Development Aid Program) funds, the USAF serial 52-10181 was assigned, but there is no record it was ever marked on the airframe. First flight on 20 May 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 20 July 1953. Operated by No. 66 Squadron at Linton-on-Ouse, coded "B".

Written off (destroyed) 5 April 1955: During take off from RAF Acklington, Northumberland the pilot - Flying Officer V. H. HALLAM (Service Number 3046086) - mistakenly thought that the aircraft was not becoming airborne. He abandoned take off and swung the aircraft onto the grass causing the nose wheel to collapse.

Later declared a write off, and struck off charge as Cat.5(c). Wreckage recovered to RAE Farnborough for accident investigation, then remains scrapped.

The pilot survived uninjured, and the incident did no harm to his career - he was promoted to Flight Lieutenant on 3 April 1956, and retired from the RAF at that rank on 17 March 1960

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.170 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 19)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.128
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm
5. http://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
6. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19701_19750_detailed.htm
7. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1952.html
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XD
9. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/40767/supplement/2552/data.pdf
10. https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/41989/supplement/2129/data.pdf