Incident Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E) XB899,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146889

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1954
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre F.4 (F-86E)
Owner/operator:20 Sqn RAF
Registration: XB899
MSN: 687
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oldenburg, Lower Saxony, West Germany
Destination airport:RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-13 (F-86E) Sabre F.4: Diverted to RAF before RCAF serial 19787 marked, became XB899 in RAF service. First flight on 14 July 1953. Delivered to the RAF (taken on charge) 17 August 1953. Operated by No. 20 Squadron at Oldenburg, Germany, coded "B".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22 September 1954: During transfer of the squadron from Oldenburg the pilot forgot to lower the undercarriage and made a wheels up landing at RAF Schleswigland, Jagel, Schleswig-Holstein, West Germany. Pilot uninjured.

Struck off charge 28 April 1955 as Cat.5(c) and broken up as spares and produce (scrap)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.164 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100-XZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2001 p 10)
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm
4. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_19751_19800_detailed.htm
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB