This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze (Mfr. Arnold, Frank L.) |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N199EZ |
| C/n / msn: | 1153 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | J Lynn Helms Sevier County Airport - KDEQ, De Queen, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During taxi at J Lynn Helms Sevier County Airport - KDEQ, De Queen, Arkansas, the aircraft, an experimental Varieze, N199EZ, for unknown reasons caught fire and was destroyed.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft escaped and was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_199EZ.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=199EZ&x=0&y=0
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N199EZ.html