This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | Afternoon |
| Type: | Aero Commander 500S |
| Operator: | Rgd. Spur Aviation Services LLC |
| Registration: | N535SA |
| C/n / msn: | 3138 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Jiggs Highway, Elko, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:While engaged in fire-fighting activities and low on fuel, the aircraft, an Aero Commander 500S, N535SA, performed a precautionary landing on Jiggs Highway in Elko, Nevada.
The aircraft was not damaged and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
http://www.kenvtv.com/news/story/Chimney-Fire-Spring-Creek-7-23-12/bLo6mDYVEUGZNoEzpM455A.cspx http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/13_535SA.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N535SA.html