ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146915
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-2012
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna F172H Skyhawk
Operator:Aeroklub Varaždin
Registration: 9A-CDZ
C/n / msn: F1720427
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Airport Varaždin (LDVA) -   Croatia
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
During a short storm accompanied by heavy rain and strong wind at Varaždin airport, the storm overturned the empty small airplane upside down, aircraft sustained a substantial damage.

Sources:
http://www.evarazdin.hr/foto-varazdin-oluja-avion-aerodrom-veliki-problem/