ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146924
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-2012
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Operator:Aéro Club de la région de Chelles
Registration: F-GEBA
C/n / msn: 28-7890196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Salon-de-Vergt, Dordogne -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LFOQ
Destination airport:LF2432
Narrative:
The pilot tried to land on a runway when he crashed in a field near 13 to 40 h. According to police, their navigation system would have failed. Seeing the power cables in their path, the two men who wanted to land, have tried to avoid them but would then come crashing against the posts.

Sources:
http://www.sudouest.fr/2012/07/25/deux-miracules-lors-d-un-crash-d-avion-778550-2145.php
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/154097.html