ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146926
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-2012
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Quad City Challenger II
Operator:Private
Registration: C-INED
C/n / msn: CH2-0128-283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Private airstrip, Port Hope, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Private airstrip, Port Hope, Ont
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted trees and terrain shortly after takeoff from a private airstrip on Browns Road in Port Hope, Ontario. The aircraft sustained unknown damage and the sole pilot onboard succumbed at a local hospital from injuries received.

Sources:
http://www.intelligencer.ca/2012/07/25/pilot-taken-to-hospital-after-crash-near-port-hope

http://www.trentonian.ca/2012/07/25/pilot-taken-to-hospital-after-crash-near-port-hope

http://www.northumberlandnews.com/news/article/1414135--port-hope-plane-crash-victim-s-name-released

http://www.thepeterboroughexaminer.com/2012/07/26/kingston-man-killed-after-small-plane-crashes-during-test-flight-at-airstrip-near-port-hope

http://twitter.com/Belleville_Ont/statuses/228176674565533696
Cadors #2012O2123