This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 09:00+ LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B36TC Bonanza |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N471BB |
| C/n / msn: | EA-694 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Aurora Municipal Airport - KARR, Sugar Grove, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | KARR |
| Destination airport: | KOSH |
Narrative:The aircraft, a Beech B36TC Bonanza, N471BB, experienced a loss of lift shortly after takeoff from Aurora Municipal Airport - KARR, Sugar Grove, Illinois, and impacted terrain in a cornfield, sustaining substantial damage. The two passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.chicagotribune.com/news/local/suburbs/aurora/chi-officials-no-one-hurt-as-plane-lands-in-aurora-cornfield-20120725,0,4356975.story http://stcharles-il.patch.com/articles/plane-goes-down-in-sugar-grove-no-one-hurt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N471BB.html