ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 146930
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-2012
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hughes 269C
Operator:Private
Registration: N9679F
C/n / msn: 310103
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:4550 35th Street North, Lealman, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lealman, FL
Destination airport:Lealman, FL
Narrative:
The helicopter, a Hughes 269C, N9679F, sustained substantial damage after experiencing a loss of tail-rotor control and impacting terrain at 4550 35th Street North, Lealman, Florida, during a repositioning maneuver.
The sole pilot/owner onboard the helicopter was not injured.

Sources:
http://www.tampabay.com/news/publicsafety/accidents/authorities-on-scene-of-helicopter-crash-in-st-petersburg/1241999
http://www.abcactionnews.com/dpp/news/region_south_pinellas/st_petersburg/man-escapes-from-helicopter-crash
http://www.cfnews13.com/content/news/cfnews13/news/article.html/content/news/articles/bn9/2012/7/24/helicopter_crash_rep.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_9679F.txt