Incident Boeing 747-2J6BSF B-2446,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147128

Date:Thursday 1 April 1999
Time:02:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-2J6BSF
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-2446
MSN: 23071/591
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Air China Flight 9018, a Boeing 747 freighter, had just arrived at Chicago following a flight from New York and was cleared to turn off runway 14R via a right turn on taxiway Tango 10, a left turn on taxiway Kilo, and to cross runway 27L to the cargo ramp. The controller cleared Korean Air flight 036 (a passenger service to Seoul) for takeoff as the Air China flight was clearing the runway. The Air China flight made the right turn onto Tango 10 then made a left turn onto taxiway Mike instead of Kilo. The Air China flight entered onto runway 14R as the Korean Air Boeing 747-400 was taking off. The Korean Air flight crossed 25 to 50 feet over the top of the Air China flight.

Sources:

NTSB