Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger D-EIGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147140

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2012
Time:10:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee Challenger
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-EIGP
MSN: 28-7305460
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Rheine-Eschendorf (EDXE) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDXE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in a field following the loss of engine power shortly after takeoff. No injuries.

Sources:

Münsterische Zeitung.de

Images:

Münsterische Zeitung