Accident Cessna 172P Skyhawk N64182,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147146

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Interstate Aviation Inc
Registration: N64182
MSN: 17275530
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8690 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Robertson Field Airport - 4B8, Plainville, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hudson, NY (1B1)
Destination airport:Plainville, CT (4B8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During daylight in good weather conditions, the pilot was flying an approach to his home airport. After one go-around, the airplane approached the same runway a second time. During the second final approach, the airplane flew lower than normal and the nose dropped. The airplane subsequently impacted a berm 20 feet below and immediately before the runway. A postcrash fire consumed the cockpit and cabin area. Examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

The toxicological report noted that Zolpidem (a sleep aid known by the brand name Ambien among others) was detected in the blood and liver. Toxicological reports note “detected,” rather than an actual value, when the level of a substance is below the therapeutic range and, thus, is not intended to imply impairment.

According to law enforcement personnel, during the 2 years preceding the accident, the pilot had gone through a divorce, the closure of his business, and most recently was anticipating arrest on a felony charge. Additionally, about 1 month before the accident, a detective received a telephone call from a family member of the pilot, who expressed concern that the pilot was going to commit suicide based on remarks that the pilot had made; however, the family member later stated that the pilot recanted. Further investigation by law enforcement personnel did not recover a suicide note.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain the proper glidepath during final approach in visual meteorological conditions, resulting in collision with a berm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12FA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 November 1984 N64182 Ct. Air Service 0 Andes, NY w/o
6 April 1991 N64182 Interstate Aviation Inc. 0 Burlington, CT sub

Location