Runway excursion Accident Bayliss Xair N8076E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147151

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:14:00
Type:Bayliss Xair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8076E
MSN: 759
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Houlton International Airport - KHUL, Houlton, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houlton, ME (HUL)
Destination airport:Houlton, ME (HUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that, during the landing flare, he lost directional control of the airplane due to a crosswind. The airplane departed the left side of the runway and collided with the ground, sustaining substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported a variable-direction wind of 5 knots, gusting to 14 knots. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operations.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing flare in a gusting crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12CA485
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://bangordailynews.com/2012/07/27/news/aroostook/houlton-man-77-uninjured-after-crashing-plane-during-landing/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/05_8076E.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=8076E

Location