ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147155
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUL-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A320-233
Operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VON
C/n / msn: 3672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 171
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Morelia -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:MMMX
Destination airport:MMML
Narrative:
Aicraft diverted to Morelia International Airport due to a fuel issue. A strong smell of jet fuel was present in the passenger cabin, forcing a diversion.

Sources:
http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=49996
http://marmorinforma.mx/Local/Morelia/Aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-Morelia
http://www.quadratin.com.mx/Noticias/Realiza-avion-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-el-Aeropuerto-de-Morelia