ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147156
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:28-JUL-2012
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Boeing 757-330
Operator:Condor (Thomas Cook Airlines)
Registration: D-ABOK
C/n / msn: 29020/918
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 264
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Near Linz Hörsching Airport - LOWL -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:EDDF
Destination airport:LTAI
Narrative:
Emergency landing in Linz Hörsching - LOWL after the pilot reported smoke in the cabine. The aircraft, a Boeing 757-330 (D-ABOK), which was on a flight from Frankfurt am Main - EDDF to Antalya - LTAI landed safely with no damages.

All occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:
http://ooe.orf.at/news/stories/2543290/
http://austrianaviation.net/news-regional/news-detail-mainnews/datum/2012/07/28/feueralarm-notlandung-am-flughafen-linz.html
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Condor-(Thomas-Cook)/Boeing-757-330/2050293/&sid=f7cfb1811784e5af3c9e4b5a8a319858 (picture of the aircraft)