ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147158
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUL-2012
Time:14:00 CDT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Vans RV-4
Operator:Private
Registration: N122JA
C/n / msn: 2113
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Miller Field Airport - KVTN, Valentine, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KMJQ
Destination airport:KVTN
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Vans RV-6, N766HS, landed on top of another aircraft, a Vans RV-4, N122JA, at Miller Field Airport - KVTN, Valentine, Nebraska. Both aircraft sustained substantial damage. The pilot of N766HS received minor injuries and the pilot of N122JA was seriously injured.
The aircraft had arrived as a flight of four. N122JA had landed number 2 and was on the runway when N766HS landed number 3.

Sources:
http://www.keloland.com/NewsDetail6162.cfm/One_Injured_In_Valentine_Neb_Airplane_Crash/?Id=135071
http://www.therepublic.com/view/story/b9b27b8211be401581e475cfb765473f/NE--Plane-Crash-Valentine
http://www.theindependent.com/news/state/faa-investigating-small-plane-crash-in-nebraska/article_f84342f7-91e1-54a6-be6b-f2598e9f56fe.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/11_122JA.txt
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N122JA.html
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120727X80121&key=1