Accident Piper PA-24-250 Comanche N6248P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147159

Date:Friday 27 July 2012
Time:15:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250 Comanche
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6248P
MSN: 24-1355
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:6368 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Virginia Tech/Montgomery Executive Airport - KBCB, Blacksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crestview, FL (CEW)
Destination airport:Blacksburg, VA (BCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was approaching the destination airport, and, according to the pilot, the left fuel selector was set to the left main tank and the right fuel selector was set to the right main tank. The engine began to lose power, and the pilot subsequently applied carburetor heat and placed the right fuel selector to the right tip tank position. However, the engine did not regain power. The pilot made a forced landing in the airport parking lot, and the airplane collided with a perimeter fence, resulting in structural wing damage.

Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that neither of the main fuel tanks contained usable fuel. The right tip tank contained about 7.5 gallons of fuel; however, the fuel selector was placarded with a note stating that the tip tanks were for use in level flight only. With the left main tank selected and no fuel in that tank, air would have been introduced into the fuel system, resulting in fuel starvation. The pilot’s preflight planning indicated an en route time of 2 hours 32 minutes. However, when the loss of power occurred, the flight had been airborne for about 3 hours 39 minutes. The pilot reported that he was not sure if the airplane’s fuel gauges were accurate, so he relied on fuel burn rate calculations during the flight.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadequate preflight planning and improper in-flight fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA486
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://myfox8.com/2012/07/28/plane-runs-into-fence-at-blacksburg-airport/
http://www.roanoke.com/news/roanoke/wb/312138
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6248P
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N6248P
http://myfox8.com/2012/07/28/plane-runs-into-fence-at-blacksburg-airport/

Location