This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 1:30 p.m. |
| Type: | Aero AT-4 LSA |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | 9M - EYM |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kampung Parit Puasa, Ayer Baloi -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Senai airport |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Singaporean pilot on a training flight died Sunday 29 July 2012 when his two-seat plane crashed into an oil palm plantation in southern Malaysia, police said.
The plane went down Sunday in clear weather after taking off from a private flight school in Johor state.
Sources:
http://www.channelnewsasia.com/stories/afp_singapore/view/1216410/1/.html http://www.themalaysianinsider.com/malaysia/article/singaporean-pilot-dies-in-single-seater-plane-crash-in-pontian/
http://entertainment.xin.msn.com/en/radio/938live/singaporenews.aspx?cp-documentid=250520913