ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147172
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 23:40 LT |
| Type: |  AgustaWestland AW109SP |
| Operator: | Eolo (Grupo Higa) |
| Registration: | XA-UQH |
| C/n / msn: | 22251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Cerro de la Catedral, Temoaya, Mexico State -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Cantalagua |
| Destination airport: | Helipuerto Radio Capital |
Narrative:Preliminary reports state that the helicopter, an Agusta 109, carried a crew of two and a passenger, Armando Hinojosa-Garcia, a well known businessman who was involved in the 2012 presidential campaign of Enrique Peņa Nieto, recently elected as President of Mexico. No information has been published yet concerning the origin and destination of the flight. The wreckage was found this morning on a hill, "Cerro Alpino", close to the Jiquipilco-Temoaya road, Municipality of Jiquipilco, in the State of Mexico, North of Mexico City.
Sources:
http://www.zonafranca.mx/cae-helicoptero-en-edomex-fallece-el-empresario-juan-armando-hinojosa-hijo-y-tripulacion/ http://www.24-horas.mx/muere-empresario-cercano-a-pena-nieto-al-caer-helicoptero/