Accident Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D D-ETFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147189

Date:Tuesday 8 September 1998
Time:12:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180 Cherokee D
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ETFF
MSN: 28-5190
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Langeoog (EDWL) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDWL
Destination airport:EDRA
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Collided with trees after take-off due to low alitude. Two occupants escaped with minor injuries and two with serious.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/1998/Bericht__3X351-0.98,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_3X351-0.pdf
German Register