This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 15:24 LT |
| Type: |  Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus X |
| Operator: | Flugsportverein Gießen e.V. |
| Registration: | D-9747 |
| C/n / msn: | 525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Grebenhain, Nösberts-Weidmoos -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDGR |
| Destination airport: | Gedern |
Narrative:Stalled and crashed into wooded area during approach to Gedern Airfield. The five year-old Duo Discus X is a w/o.
Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.osthessen-news.de/H/1217358/grebenhain-segelflugzeug-bei-vaitshain--abgestuerzt--totalschaden--piloten-unverletzt.html http://www.fuldaerzeitung.de/nachrichten/schlitzerbote/Schlitz-Segelflieger-stuerzen-bei-Landeanflug-ab;art112,598847
http://www.fsv-giessen.de/fsv/index.php?title=Datei:Duo1.jpg (picture of the glider)