ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147208
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-JUL-2012
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Neukom S-4A Elfe 15
Operator:Private
Registration: C-GUFX
C/n / msn: 79
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Southgate, near Dundalk, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Southgate, Ontario
Destination airport:Conn
Narrative:
A sailplane pilot from Aurora is fighting for his life after his non-motorized plane dropped out of the sky, crashing onto a rural road Sunday.

The 57-year-old man was one of many aviation enthusiasts from the Toronto Soaring Club who took to the sky Sunday evening 29 July 2012 in the township of Southgate, about 2 hours northwest of Toronto.

Grey County Ontario Provincial Police (OPP) received a report of an unresponsive male after an aircraft had crashed in the southwest corner of Side Road 15 and Southgate Road 8, in the Township of Southgate, Ontario. The Dundalk Fire Department and Grey County Emergency Services (EMS) attended the scene

It is unclear what went wrong, but the pilot ejected himself from the aircraft when it began to plummet toward the ground around 6 p.m., Ontario Provincial Police said.

The pilot deployed his parachute upon leaving the plane. He was found unresponsive when he hit the ground.

Update 31/7/12: The victim (pilot) in yesterday's aircraft mishap has been identified as David A. MULDERS, 57, of Aurora. Mr. MULDERS remains in critical condition at London's Victoria Hospital.

The Transport Safety Board of Canada is investigating. The aircraft has been identified as a 1975 Meukom Composites glider, model ELFES4A, Transport Identification number C-GUFX.

Sources:
http://livenews.thestar.com/Event/Toronto_Now_-_July_30_2012
http://www.thefountainpen.com/s/showstory?id=9562
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2012/07/man-in-critical-condition-after-glider.html
http://www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca
http://www.570news.com
http://www.am920.ca
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GUFX