ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147243
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:31-JUL-2012
Time:16:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Operator:Baikal Aviation Club
Registration: RA-04142
C/n / msn: 11956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Near Sagan-Sair river, Buratiya -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:Irkutsk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
R44 helicopter with 4 occupants made an emergency landing in thermal springs area near Sagan-Sair river, Tunkinskiy District, Buratiya. Nobody is injured. the helicopter was damaged.

Sources:
http://ria.ru/incidents/20120731/713543531.html (on Russian)
http://www.mak.ru/russian/investigations/2012/r-44_ra-04142.html