ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147247
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-APR-1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American F-86F-15 Sabre
Operator:USAF
Registration: 51-12970
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North of Cho-do island -   North Korea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RKSS
Destination airport:
Narrative:
4th FIW, 335th FIS. Downed by MiG, pilot Lt Norman Green bailed out N of Cho-do, SA-16 rescue. Greenīs F-86 was the first victory of Kapt Semen Fedorets(913 IAP, 32 IAD)this day. The second was 51-12971 flown by 1th Lt Joseph M. McConnell. Fedorets was also shot down this day but ejected safely.

Sources:
http://www.dtic.mil/dpmo/korea/reports/air/
L.Krylov, Y.Tepsurkaev, I Seidov, R.Jackson, A.German, Gordon and Rigmant,B.Cull, D.Newton, W.Thompson, R.Dorr, X.Zhang,Korwald, S. Fedorets.