Bird strike Accident MiG-21PF 848,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147257

Date:Saturday 2 October 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21PF
Owner/operator:JG-2 Luftstreitkräfte
Registration: 848
MSN: 761007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Glienke -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Neubrandenburg Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MiG-21PF of JG-2 crashed after bird strike during takeoff. Lt Col Gunter Schlag was killed.

Sources:

https://home.snafu.de/veith/verluste2.htm