This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 30-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | ~14:00 LT |
| Type: |  Kitfox IV |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N396BK |
| C/n / msn: | C94100070 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Between Farmington and Northfield, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pilot's property |
| Destination airport: | Pilot's property |
Narrative:After experiencing apparent inflight mechanical problems, the aircraft, an experimental Kitfox IV, N396BK, forced landed in a cornfield between Farmington and Northfield, Minnesota, sustaining unreported damage from the impact and subsequent post impact fire.
The sole pilot onboard the aircraft received minor injuries.
Sources:
http://sunthisweek.com/2012/07/31/northfield-man-escapes-plane-crash-with-only-minor-cuts/ http://www.southernminn.com/northfield_news/news/article_29484258-53b6-57f9-8f6c-a23c54dfc003.html
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_396BK.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=396BK