This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-JUL-2012 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Ultravia Pelican Club |
| Operator: | Sasa Pub Aérienne |
| Registration: | 83-AIG |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Valras -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The light aircraft crashed into the sea, 400m from the coast. The pilot was seriously injured.
There were two advertising aircraft flying togother, and one of them got the other's band wound around the propeller.
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.31.pdf http://www.midilibre.fr/2012/07/31/un-ulm-publicitaire-tombe-au-large-de-valras,542070.php
http://languedoc-roussillon.france3.fr/info/valras-plage--crash-d-un-ulm-publicitaire-75053549.html