ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147282
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-AUG-2012
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beech H35 Bonanza
Operator:Private
Registration: N4684D
C/n / msn: D-4867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Holly Lake Ranch Airport - 16TE, Hawkins, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KJDD
Destination airport:KJXI
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Beech H35 Bonanza, experienced inflight engine trouble and force landed in trees and terrain, coming to rest inverted near Holly Lake Ranch Airport - 16TE, Hawkins, Texas.
The aircraft sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was hospitalized with serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.cbs19.tv/story/19170921/small-engine-plane-crash-reported-near-holly-lake
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4684D
http://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/02_4684D.txt