Incident General Dynamics F-16B ET-205,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 147353

Date:Wednesday 11 December 1996
Time:10:59
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16B
Owner/operator:Flyvevåbnet
Registration: ET-205
MSN: 6G-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Necton, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham (KNF/EGYM)
Destination airport:Skrydstrup AB (SKS/ESKP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Capt M.A. Friis and Student Lt M.L. Andersen ejected over Narborough about six km's from airfield after engine failure. Airplane continued flight for 12,8 km's before crashing in a field.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/205/